GCOLA Committee Structure

Each GCOLA committee is chaired by a Board member and can include both Board and non-Board members. 

The following are the on-going committees: 

● A.I.S. Committee – Aquatic Invasive Species prevention and containment

● Communications Committee – Website, newsletter, member communication, Facebook and branding

● Finance/Audit – Budgets, audit, endowment fund

● GALA – Gala, silent auction, raffle

● Membership – Promote membership growth

● Safety/Recreation – Buoy system, safety classes

● Environment – Water testing, lakeshore restoration, tree giveaway, Lake Steward program

● Fisheries - Facilitate communications to and from the DNR Fisheries Division

● Government Relations - Works with local governments and state legislators on lake concerns


In addition, there are three “ad hoc” committees that will meet as needed to address the specific needs of the committee.  These committees include only board members and are the following:

● Executive Committee – Strategic Plan, annual meeting

● Nominating Committee – Recommend new board members

● Governance Committee - Responsible to keep the mission statement and bylaws current


The members of each of the committees are shown below.  If you are interested in volunteering to help with or serve on one of the on-going committees, please contact that committee chairperson.

On-Going Committees
* Non-Board Members

A.I.S. COMMITTEE

Steve Allex (Chair)
  218-829-2612

Robert Eliason

Rick Quackenbush

Dorothy Whitmer*

MEMBERSHIP
Jane Edwards (Chair)
  832-541-5766

Claudia Allene

Linda Harrier

Marv Meyer

SAFETY/RECREATION
Jay Chaney (Chair)

  760-213-2424

Sue Friedrichs

Rosemary Goff*

Joel Meyer

GALA COMMITTEE
TBD

ENVIRONMENT
Robert Eliason (Chair) 
Steve Allex

Todd Amerman (Loons)
Kris Driessen *
Jane Edwards

Sheila Johnston

Rick Quackenbush

Dorothy Whitmer * (Lake Steward)

FISHERIES
Chuck Herrig (Chair)   
   612-396-9105
Uldis Birznieks
Ken Stover *

COMMUNICATIONS
Linda Harrier (Chair)

   218-963-2250

Dave Anderson*

Sue Friedrichs
Rosemary Goff*

John Ingleman*

Kathy Lundberg*

FINANCE/AUDIT
Marv Meyer (Chair)
    218-828-9577
Uldis Birznieks

Sue Friedrichs

Chuck Herrig

Open

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

Uldis Birznieks (Chair) 

    218-829-8193 

Steve Frawley

Jon Mendel*

Steve Katka*

Ad-hoc Committees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Chuck Herrig (Chair)  

  612-396-9105

Linda Harrier (Vice Chair)

Uldis Birznieks
Kevin Egan* (Legal Counsel)

Sue Friedrichs

NOMINATIONS

Steve Frawley (Chair)
   612-750-2633
Claudia Allene

Jay Chaney

Chuck Herrig

GOVERNANCE
Robert Eliason (Chair)
    218-568-7868

Uldis Birznieks

Kevin Egan* (Legal Counsel)

Sue Friedrichs

Chuck Herrig

©2020 Gull Chain of Lakes Association - All Rights Reserved 

 PO Box 102  -  Nisswa, MN 56468  -  Phone: 612-751-6156

 Email: info@gcola.orgPrivacy Policy