top of page

GCOLA COMMITTEE STRUCTURE

Each GCOLA committee is chaired by a Board member and can include both Board and non-Board members. 

The following are the on-going committees: 

● A.I.S. Committee – Aquatic Invasive Species prevention and containment

● Communications Committee – Website, newsletter, member communication, Facebook and branding

● Finance/Audit – Budgets, audit, endowment fund

● GALA – Gala, silent auction, raffle

● Membership – Promote membership growth

● Safety/Recreation – Buoy system, safety classes

● Environment – Water testing, lakeshore restoration, tree giveaway, Lake Steward program

● Fisheries - Facilitate communications to and from the DNR Fisheries Division

● Government Relations - Works with local governments and state legislators on lake concerns


In addition, there are three “ad hoc” committees that will meet as needed to address the specific needs of the committee.  These committees include only board members and are the following:

● Executive Committee – Strategic Plan, annual meeting

● Nominating Committee – Recommend new board members

● Governance Committee - Responsible to keep the mission statement and bylaws current


The members of each of the committees are shown below.  If you are interested in volunteering to help with or serve on one of the on-going committees, please contact that committee chairperson.

STANDING
* Non-Board Members

AQUATIC INVASIVE
SPECIES

Tim Thoele (Chair)

 

MEMBERSHIP

TBD

 

SAFETY & RECREATION
Jay Chaney (Chair)

  760-213-2424

​​

LAKE STEWARD
Dorothy Whitmer* (Chair)

Kris Driessen*

Sheila Johnston*

 

 

GALA
TBD (Chair)

ENVIRONMENTAL
Robert Eliason (Chair)
  218-568-7868

Catherine Munsch*

FISHERIES
Dan Simons (Chair)*

LOON CONSERVANCY 

Sheila Johnston* (Chair)

Sue Friedrichs

Sharon Gibbons*

Jeanne Green*

Julie Hepburn*

Erin Strachan*

COMMUNICATIONS
Kathy Lundberg (Chair)

   612-868-6123

Dave Anderson*

Sue Friedrichs
Heather Mullane*

FINANCE/AUDIT
Uldis Birznieks (Chair)

   218-820-7318

Steve Frawley

Tim Thoele

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

Steve Frawley (Chair) 

    612-750-2633 

Lorraine Birskovich*

Rosemary Goff*

Steve Katka*

Jon Mendel

AD-HOC COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE

Steve Frawley (Chair)
Uldis Birznieks (Past Chair)

Jay Chaney (Vice-Chair)

Kevin Egan* (Legal Counsel)

Sue Friedrichs (Secy/Treas)

NOMINATIONS

Jon Mendel (Chair)
    952-221-8172

Jay Chaney

GOVERNANCE

Robert Eliason (Chair)
    218-568-7868

Uldis Birznieks

Kevin Egan* (Legal Counsel)

Steve Frawley

Sue Friedrichs

bottom of page